Filter
Price $0 to $7000 / month
Bedrooms
Pet Policy
Update

What is Your Average Electric Bill?

Trying to gauge the cost of utilities is always an essential part for determining one's budget while doing an apartment search. We dug into the stats collected by the Energy Information Administration to show you how much the average electric bill is in every state per residential unit.

The map below illustrates the average monthly electricity bill in every state. The darker the shade of purple, the more expensive the cost of electricity will be per month. Some insights to be found by the data shows that:

  • Hawaii ranked as the most expensive state for average electric bills by a whopping average of $187.59/month even though Hawaiians consume the least the amount of electricity.
  • The most inexpensive state is New Mexico with an average of $77.97/month.
  • The southern states are on average more expensive when it comes to how much electricity costs per month because they consume the most electricity. While Louisiana, Tennessee, and Alabama use the most electricity in the United States, the cost of electricity is (happily) quite low compared to the rest of the country.
  • Connecticut has the highest average electric bill of the northeast at $144.10/month and costs residents $16 more per month than New York residents, $28 more than Massachusetts residents, and $44 more per month than those living in Rhode Island.

StateAvg Price (cents/kWh)Avg Bill ($/month)
Hawaii37.04187.59
South Carolina12.45147.74
Alabama11.48145.25
Connecticut19.75144.10
Mississippi11.32141.22
Maryland13.63139.68
Texas11.86137.39
Georgia11.65134.14
Tennessee10.32132.76
Virginia11.10130.04
Florida11.89129.86
Delaware13.29126.26
North Carolina11.10126.09
Louisiana9.57123.61
Arizona11.90120.51
Kentucky10.16119.66
New York20.07118.63
Missouri10.64116.47
Alaska19.14115.79
Nevada12.93115.64
Indiana11.46115.56
Oklahoma10.03114.17
Pennsylvania13.32113.72
North Dakota9.15113.39
Kansas12.17112.95
Ohio12.50112.62
South Dakota10.47109.45
Arkansas9.51108.63
New Hampshire17.53108.57
West Virginia9.34108.14
Massachusetts17.39106.94
Nebraska10.40106.33
New Jersey15.78105.65
Rhode Island17.17100.09
Iowa11.1699.49
Vermont17.4799.34
Oregon10.4797.29
Minnesota12.0197.26
Idaho9.7295.50
Wisconsin13.6794.88
Michigan14.4694.52
DC12.7491.90
California16.2591.26
Wyoming10.5090.60
Illinois11.9188.78
Washington8.6787.14
Montana10.1886.93
Maine15.2783.91
Colorado12.1883.73
Utah10.6579.49
New Mexico12.2877.79

Do you have a tip for saving on your electricity bill? Leave a comment for other readers below.


Back To RentLingo Renters' Resources

Leave A Comment

Popular cities with apartment reviews